Massivedynamic.co
Screening Schedule 2023
Saturday 11 November
Studio 10:45
FS | ES | 90 min | Recommendation 10+ | FREE ADMISSION

Studio 14:30
F FOR FROG
FS | ES | 115 min | Recommendation 8+ | Tickets 6 €

Studio 16:30
SA | FA | FS | ES | 58 min | NOT FOR PERSONS UNDER 12 | Tickets 3 €

Studio 17:30
OULU COMICS FESTIVAL PRESENTS: EXPECTANCY & IN DREAMS
FA, ES | ~40 min | NOT FOR PERSONS UNDER 16 | FREE ADMISSION

Studio 18:30
OULU COMICS FESTIVAL PRESENTS: CRIME ALLEY
FS | 33 min | FREE ADMISSION

Studio 19:15
SKÁL
FS | 76 min | Recommendation 14+ | Tickets 3 €
Sunday 12 November
Studio 12:00
OSKARI COMPETITION 20th ANNIVERSARY SCREENING 1
49 min | FREE ADMISSION

Studio 13:00
OSKARI COMPETITION 20th ANNIVERSARY SCREENING 2
76 min | FREE ADMISSION

Studio 14:30
OPENING FILM OF THE CHILDREN’S’ FILM COMPETITION
WATERS OF PASTAZA
FS, ES | 61 min | Recommendation 8+ | Tickets 3 €

Studio 15:45
FINNISH COMPETITION SHORTS
FA | ES | 58 min | Recommendation 12+ | Tickets 3 €

Studio 16:45
SWEET AS
FS | 87 min | Recommendation 14+ | Tickets 6 €

Studio 18:30
SONNE
FS | ES | 88 min | Recommendation 15+ | Tickets 6 €
Monday 13 November
Studio 15:00
WATERS OF PASTAZA
FS | ES | 61 min | Recommendation 8+ | FREE ADMISSION

Valve Main Hall 15:15
JÁNOS VITÉZ
FS | 74 min | Recommendation 9+ | FREE ADMISSION

Studio 16:30
BY NATURE
ND | FA | ME | ES | 42 min | Recommendation 5+ | Tickets 3 €

Studio 17:30
FILM CLUBS KIPINÄ & KOLINA: PREMIERES
20 min | FREE ADMISSION

Studio 18:00
OPENING FILM OF THE YOUTH FILM COMPETITION
POPPY
FS | 98 min | Recommendation 14+ | Tickets 6 €

Valve Main Hall 18:00
THE SCHOOL OF MAGICAL ANIMALS
FS | ES | 93 min | Recommendation 8+ | Tickets 6 €

Studio 20:00
THE FALL
ES | 72 min | Recommendation 14+ | Tickets 3 €
Tuesday 14 November
Studio 14:45
ECFA SHORT FILM COMPETITION
FA | FS | ES | 86 min | Recommendation 14+ | FREE ADMISSION

Valve Main Hall 15:00
FINNISH COMPETITION SHORTS
FA | ES | 58 min | Recommendation 12+ | FREE ADMISSION

Valve Main Hall 16:30
TURNING POINTS
FS | ES | 67 min | Recommendation 14+ | Tickets 3 €

Studio 17:00
WITH GUTS YOU CAN DO IT
ND | FS | ES | 45 min | Recommendation 10+ | 3 €

Studio 18:00
BUBBLE
FA | ES | 103 min | NOT FOR PERSONS UNDER 12 | Tickets 6 €

Valve Main Hall 18:00
RANGERS OF THE LOST RING
FA | ES | 79 min | NOT FOR PERSONS UNDER 7 | Tickets 6 €
Director-writer Taavi Vartia and co-writer Nina Linnovaara will be present at the screening
Wednesday 15 November
Valve Main Hall 13:00
MY ROBOT BROTHER
FS | ES | 84 min | NOT FOR PERSONS UNDER 7 | 'LUOVA LUOKKA' WORKSHOP (in Finnish) 30 min | FREE ADMISSION

Studio 15:00
DINOSAURS: A STORY OF SURVIVAL
FS | ES | 28 min | Recommendation 8+ | FREE ADMISSION

Valve Main Hall 15:00
FEET ON THE GROUND
ND | FS | ES | 71 min | Recommendation 13+ | FREE ADMISSION

Studio 16:00
POOP, SPRING AND THE OTHERS
FS | ES | 73 min | Recommendation 9+ | Tickets 6 €
Director Heiki Ernits will be present at the screening

Valve Main Hall 17:15
FILM CLUB PIKSELI 1 & ANIMATION CLUB VILINÄ 1: PREMIERES
30 min | FREE ADMISSION

Studio 17:45
TALES OF FRANZ
FS | ES | 80 min | Recommendation 8+ | Tickets 6 €

Valve Main Hall 18:00
UFO SWEDEN
FS | 115 min | NOT FOR PERSONS UNDER 12 | Tickets 6 €

Studio 19:15
NORDIC JUNIOR SESSIONS: THE SHORTS
FS | SS | 103 min | Recommendation 12+ | Tickets 3 €
Thursday 16 November
Valve Main Hall 14:30
FS | ES | 40 min | Recommendation 8+ | FREE ADMISSION
Director-writer Natalie Halla will be present at the screening

Studio 15:00
DINOSAURS: A STORY OF SURVIVAL
FS | ES | 28 min | Recommendation 8+ | FREE ADMISSION

Studio 15:45
FORTUNE FAVOURS LADY NIKUKO
FS | ES | 97 min | Recommendation 10+ | Tickets 6 €

Valve Main Hall 16:45
MOOMINVALLEY
FA | ES | 66 min | SUITABLE FOR ALL AGES | FREE ADMISSION

Studio 17:30
FILM CLUB PIKSELI 2: PREMIERES
20 min | FREE ADMISSION

Studio 18:00
ANIMATION CLUB VILINÄ 2: PREMIERES
20 min | FREE ADMISSION

Valve Main Hall 18:00
ALFONS JITTERBIT – CLASS TRIP CHAOS!
FS | ES | 91 min | Recommendation 13+ | Tickets 6 €
Producer Nicole Kellerhals and writer John Chambers will be present at the screening

Studio 18:30
THE SECRET OF MR. M.
FS | ES | 81 min | Recommendation 8+ | Tickets 6 €

Studio 20:00
ECFA SHORT FILM COMPETITION
FA | FS | ES | 86 min | Recommendation 14+ | Tickets 3 €
Friday 17 November
Studio 14:30
UNDER THE SAME SKY
ND | FS | ES | 63 min | Recommendation 8+ | FREE ADMISSION

Studio 15:45
FEET ON THE GROUND
SA | FA | FS | ES | 58 min | Recommendation 16+| Tickets 3 €

Studio 17:00
THE SECRET OF MR. M.
FS | ES | 81 min | Recommendation 8+ | Tickets 6 €

Valve Main Hall 18:00
OSKARI AWARDS CEREMONY 2023
Tickets 3 €

Studio 18:30
THIS IS NORMAL
FA | FS | ES | 116 min | Recommendation 16+ | Tickets 6 €
Director-writer-actor Ali Al-Saffu and producer-cinematographer-editor Nikke Laakso will be present at the screening
Saturday 18 November
Studio 10:15
TOGETHER OR SEPARATELY?
ND | 40 min | Recommendation 3+ | Tickets 3 €

Valve Main Hall 10:15
RABBIT ACADEMY – MISSION EGGPOSSIBLE
FS | ES | 76 min | Recommendation 8+ | Tickets 6 €

Studio 11:00
TOTEM
FS | ES | 98 min | Recommendation 9+ | Tickets 6 €

Valve Main Hall 11:45
THE HULLABALOOS!
FA | ES | 83 min | SUITABLE FOR ALL AGES | Tickets 6 €

Studio 13:00
SPECIAL YOUTH FILM CLUB 'TUHATTA JA SATAA' PREMIERE
20 min | FREE ADMISSION

Studio 13:30
OSKARI WINNERS: LOWER GRADES
20 min | FREE ADMISSION

Studio 14:00
OSKARI WINNERS: UPPER GRADES
20 min | FREE ADMISSION

Valve Main Hall 14:00
AWARDS CEREMONY & NORTHERN SCRIPT WORKSHOP PREMIERES
FREE ADMISSION

Studio 14:30
DINOSAURS: A STORY OF SURVIVAL
FS | ES | 28 min | Recommendation 8+ | FREE ADMISSION

Valve Main Hall 15:10
BIG DREAMS
FS | ES | 102 min | Recommendation 8+ | Tickets 6 €

Studio 15:30
WINNER OF THE ECFA SHORT FILM COMPETITION
ND | FA | FS | ES | max 15 min | Recommendation 14+ | FREE ADMISSION

Studio 16:00
COLOMBINE
FS | ES | 87 min | Recommendation 10+ | Tickets 6 €

Studio 17:45
CLOSING FILM OF THE CHILDREN’S FILM COMPETITION
HÅKAN BRÅKAN
FS | 87 min | NOT FOR PERSONS UNDER 7 | Tickets 6 €

Valve Main Hall 18:45
CLOSING FILM OF THE YOUTH FILM COMPETITION
RAP AND REINDEER
SA | FA | FS | ES | 73 min | SUITABLE FOR ALL AGES | Tickets 3 €
Protagonist Mihkku Laiti, director-writer Petteri Saario, producer Tiina Saario and cinematographer Antti Saario will be present at the screening

Studio 19:30
THE EAGLETS. GRODNO ’39
FS | ES | 105 min | Recommendation 16+ | Tickets 6 €
Sunday 19 November
Studio 10:15
A HORSE ON THE BALCONY
FS | ES | 90 min | Recommendation 8+ | Tickets 6 €

Studio 12:00
WINNER OF THE CHILDREN’S FILM COMPETITION
HÅKAN BRÅKAN
FS | 87 min | NOT FOR PERSONS UNDER 7 | Tickets 6 €

Studio 14:00
ECFA AWARD WINNER: BEST EUROPEAN CHILDREN’S FILM
TOTEM
ES | FS | 98 min | RECOMMENDED FOR AGES 9+ | Tickets 6 €

Studio 16:00
WINNER OF THE YOUTH FILM COMPETITION
UFO SWEDEN
FS | 115 mi| NOT FOR PERSONS UNDER 12 | Tickets 6 €

Studio 18:00
WINNER OF THE FINNISH COMPETITION
RAP AND REINDEER
SA | FA | ES | FS | 73 min | FOR ALL AGES | FREE ADMISSION
ES = English subtitles
FA = Finnish audio
FS = Finnish subtitles
ME = Meänkieli dialect audio
ND = No dialogue
SA = Northern Sami audio
SS = Swedish subtitles
Programme subject to change
Valve Ticket Office
Cultural Centre Valve
Hallituskatu 7
90100 Oulu 

tel. +358 8 5584 7575